Friday, January 10, 2014
[…] I'd never vote for her again.

    ReplyDelete
  58. Prop A, the General Plan updates and the EMC ordinances created by it, are not in conflict with the California Environmental Quality Act or Coastal Act law. I refuse to use the City's simplification that one law "trumps" another (re Density Bonus), or Baird's use of that term, trump, either. This isn't a game of Bridge.

    Look at this week's Agenda Report for the Pacific View item. There are letters included, as attachments, wherein Baird quotes the Government Code his previous lawsuit relied upon. But he stops at Government Code § 65852.9(a). Importantly, Baird leaves out (b) and (c).

    Government Code § 65852.9(b) states, in pertinent part: "… the city or county having zoning jurisdiction over the property shall, upon request of the school district, zone the schoolsite as defined in Section 39392 of the Education Code, consistent with the provisions of the applicable general and specific plans and compatible with the uses of property surrounding the schoolsite."

    The current public/semi public zoning IS "consistent with the provisions of the applicable general and specific plans and compatible with the uses of property surrounding the schoolsite."