Friday, January 17, 2014
[…] First of all, the law he relied upon in his lawsuit, and which he quotes to the City in his most recent letter is California Government Code NOT Education Code. He has taken statutory law out of context, quoting only part of California Government Code - Section 65852.9.

      But Section 65852.9 was not directly quoted in the Writ of Mandate for which EUSD had applied to the Superior Court, nor are any part of Section 65852.9 (b) and (c) included in Baird's most recent letter to Gus Vina. This code has an “if, and then,” scenario, providing that “b)If all of the public entities enumerated in Section 17489 of the Education Code decline a school district's offer to sell or lease school property pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 17485 of Chapter 4 of Part 10.5 of the Education Code), the city or county having zoning jurisdiction over the property shall, upon request of the school district, zone the schoolsite as defined in Section 39392 of the Education Code, consistent with the provisions of the applicable general and specific plans and compatible with the uses of property surrounding the schoolsite.”

      Nowhere is it specified that the zoning must be identical to contiguous properties.